Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-10730

Problem with file manager of Windows 3.1

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Untriaged
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Other, Win32SS
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      Somehow, I couldn't found any bugs regarding Win 3.1, but I know there was anything...

      Windows 3.1 Setup works, starting the normal way not (win /s and win /3)

      But
      cd c:\windows
      system\dosx

      works (Needs only the right working directory)

      Launching the file manager yields to:

      (../../subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/dos/dos32krnl/dos.c:2221) DOS Internal System Function INT 2Fh, AH = 15h, AL = 00h NOT IMPLEMENTED!
      (../../subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/dos/dos32krnl/dosfiles.c:1274) Unsupported IOCTL: 0x0D
      (../../subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/dos/dos32krnl/dos.c:2221) DOS Internal System Function INT 2Fh, AH = 15h, AL = 00h NOT IMPLEMENTED!
      (../../subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/dos/dos32krnl/dos.c:1979) DOS Function INT 21h, AH = 11h, AL = 03h NOT IMPLEMENTED!
      (../../subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/dos/dos32krnl/dos.c:2221) DOS Internal System Function INT 2Fh, AH = 15h, AL = 00h NOT IMPLEMENTED!
      (../../subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/cpu/cpu.c:140) NTVDM: Read access violation at 0xFCB4868D outside the virtual memory space!
      Unhandled exception
      ExceptionCode:    c0000005
      Faulting Address: fcb4868d
      CS:EIP 1b:7c77d08f
      DS 23 ES 23 FS 3b GS 0
      EAX: fcb4868c   EBX: fcb4868d   ECX: 0121f458
      EDX: 00000000   EBP: 0121f790   ESI: 0121fa28   ESP: 0121f730
      EDI: 00000820   EFLAGS: 00010293
      Address:
         7c750000+2d08f      C:\ReactOS\system32\kernel32.dll - dll/win32/kernel32/client/file/find.c:396 (FindNextFileW)
      Frames:
         7c750000+2d27e      C:\ReactOS\system32\kernel32.dll - dll/win32/kernel32/client/file/find.c:342 (FindNextFileA)
          f000000+1ff6b      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe - subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/dos/dem.c:1475 (demFileFindNext)
          f000000+16782      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe - subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/dos/dos32krnl/dos.c:1371 (DosInt21h)
          f000000+22c5a      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe subsystems/mvdm/ntvdm/int32.c:75 (ControlBop)
          f000000+9961       C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+42aad      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+28d21      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+9b89       C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+21968      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+9d21       C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+26c2b      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+8c62d      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
          f000000+8c68f      C:\ReactOS\System32\ntvdm.exe
         7c750000+fcc7       C:\ReactOS\system32\kernel32.dll
      fixme:(../../win32ss/user/user32/misc/dllmain.c:362) ClientThreadSetup is UNIMPLEMENTED!

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              bug zilla Bug Zilla
              Reporter:
              mifritscher mifritscher
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: