Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-12816

incorrect handling of allocated buffer with error paths

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Fix Version/s: 0.4.5
    • Component/s: USB
    • Labels:

      Description

      Request->DataBuffer
      a)Check for failed allocation references wrong item
      b)and that item not freed in various error paths

      (Consider the patch merely a way to indicate the specific issues observed, than necessarily a submission as accurate text descxription would be harder. The observations appear valid against r73876, current HEAD at this writing, the revision 64030 just happened to be cleanest source I had to produce patch on a currently space constrained system.)

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                ThFabba ThFabba
                Reporter:
                curiousone curiousone
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: