Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-14010

BootCD, 2nd-stage GUI setup, "Appearance" page: repeatedly switching themes can lead to (app) crash

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Untriaged
    • Priority: Minor
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Setup
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      I had already noticed this bug recently.

      reactos-livecd-0.4.8-dev-135-g0b2bbd1-x86-gcc-lin-dbg

      There is an added Appearance page during 2nd-stage GUI setup.
      Click (fast) alternatively on Lautus and Classic for a while.

      Error dialog:

      rundll32.exe
      The instruction ... The memory could not be "read".

      Debug log:

      ...
      Unhandled exception
      ExceptionCode:    c0000005
      Faulting Address:      218
      CS:EIP 1b:7a20edc0
      DS 23 ES 23 FS 3b GS 0
      EAX: 00000000   EBX: 00000000   ECX: 0022eec8
      EDX: 0000045c   EBP: 0022ef68   ESI: 00000000   ESP: 0022ef30
      EDI: 00000000   EFLAGS: 00010206
      Address:
      <uxtheme.dll:edc0> (C:\ReactOS\System32\uxtheme.dll@7a200000)
      Frames:
      <desk.cpl:13596> (C:\ReactOS\System32\desk.cpl@6aa00000)
      <desk.cpl:13992> (C:\ReactOS\System32\desk.cpl@6aa00000)
      <desk.cpl:5b90> (C:\ReactOS\System32\desk.cpl@6aa00000)
      <desk.cpl:5f79> (C:\ReactOS\System32\desk.cpl@6aa00000)
      <shell32.dll:6632e> (C:\ReactOS\system32\shell32.dll@7b240000)
      <rundll32.exe:17fb> (C:\ReactOS\System32\rundll32.exe@400000)
      <rundll32.exe:2e2d> (C:\ReactOS\System32\rundll32.exe@400000)
      <rundll32.exe:1f45> (C:\ReactOS\System32\rundll32.exe@400000)
      <rundll32.exe:1f8e> (C:\ReactOS\System32\rundll32.exe@400000)
      <kernel32.dll:108d7> (C:\ReactOS\system32\kernel32.dll@7c710000)
      ...
      (ntoskrnl/mm/ARM3/virtual.c:4513) Region size would overflow into kernel-memory
      (win32ss/gdi/ntgdi/dibobj.c:1824) Failed to allocate memory
      err:(dll/win32/comctl32/commctrl.c:1884) CreateDIBSection failed
      ...

      Setup itself continue to work fine.

      Ideas:

      • GUI behavior makes me think of background threads and possibly race/mutex issue.
      • Log might make me think of (memory) resource issue. (I use 128 MiB.)

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              bug zilla Bug Zilla
              Reporter:
              Serge Gautherie Serge Gautherie
            • Votes:
              2 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: