Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-15586 Two annoying ReactOS crashes that happen regularly in testbots and that MUST BE FIXED ASAP!
  3. CORE-14485

Frequent "(ntoskrnl/mm/mmfault.c:122) Page fault at high IRQL was 2, address NNN", followed by "last-chance exception (Exception Code: 0xc0000006) (Unknown/User defined exception)", on testbots

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Sub-task
    • Status: Reopened
    • Priority: Critical
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Win32SS
    • Labels:
    • Environment:
      • Test KVM
      • Test VBox

      Description

      Case 1, "user32 : msg_queue":

      KVM:
      20180304-0.4.9-dev-132-ga8d718d #19650 // After CORE-14449.

      VBox:
      {{Mar 18 13:02 4b5f701d8ae9... failure #7361}}

      ...
      msg_queue: 2 tests executed (0 marked as todo, 0 failures), 0 skipped.
      (ntoskrnl/mm/mmfault.c:122) Page fault at high IRQL was 2, address 20b0
       
      Entered debugger on last-chance exception (Exception Code: 0xc0000006) (Unknown/User defined exception)
      kdb:>
       bt
      Eip:
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:94a50 (/srv/buildbot/work/output-MinGW-i386/sdk/include/ddk/wdm.h:10533 (KeWaitForMultipleObjects))>
      Frames:
      <win32k.sys:5e4e1 (win32ss/user/ntuser/msgqueue.c:1242 (co_MsqSendMessage))>
      <win32k.sys:54079 (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:1452 (co_IntSendMessageTimeoutSingle))>
      <win32k.sys:5453b (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:1507 (co_IntSendMessageTimeout))>
      <win32k.sys:548a4 (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:1853 (co_IntDoSendMessage))>
      <win32k.sys:56ea1 (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:2769 (NtUserMessageCall))>
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:130c4e (ntoskrnl/include/internal/i386/ke.h:712 (KiSystemServiceHandler))>
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:3da9 (:0 (KiFastCallEntry))>
      <ntdll.dll:d485>
      <explorer.exe:20dc6>
      <explorer.exe:1ff4b>
      <explorer.exe:23227>
      <explorer.exe:2845a>
      <user32.dll:61699>
      <user32.dll:5574b>
      <user32.dll:55b94>
      <user32.dll:562c1>
      <explorer.exe:9be6>
      <explorer.exe:156e>
      <explorer.exe:16bc>
      <explorer.exe:14b38>
      <explorer.exe:13c04>
      <explorer.exe:13c4d>
      <kernel32.dll:10952>
      <00000000>
      ...
      [SYSREG] Rebooting machine (retry 1)

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                bug zilla Bug Zilla
                Reporter:
                Serge Gautherie Serge Gautherie
              • Votes:
                3 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                1 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated: