Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-16228

Some functions in our dsound_new are not called correctly

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Untriaged
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Sound
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:

      VirtualBox 5.2.26.

      Description

      Some public functions (as far as I noticed), which return probably ROS-specific callbacks, fail to be called in our dsound_new by other system dlls/components and any third-party software, unlike Wine's dsound. Although they are exported correctly in dsound.spec, which is exactly identical to Wine spec.

      For example, it can be reproduced during 2nd setup stage when registering the system dlls, with enabled dsound_new and disabled Wine's dsound.

      E. g. `DirectSoundCreate8`:

      (dll/ntdll/ldr/ldrpe.c:1036) Failed to snap dsound.dll!DirectSoundCreate8
      err:(win32ss/user/user32/windows/messagebox.c:1048) MessageBox: L"The procedure entry point DirectSoundCreate8 could not be located in the dynamic link library dsound.dll.\r\n"
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:384) LoadLibraryExW(C:\WINDOWS\System32\dmusic.dll) failing with status c0000139
      err:(win32ss/user/user32/windows/messagebox.c:1048) MessageBox: L"\041e\0448\0438\0431\043a\0430 LoadLibrary: ERROR_PROC_NOT_FOUND - \041d\0435 \043d\0430\0439\0434\0435\043d\0430 \0443\043a\0430\0437\0430\043d\043d\0430\044f \043f\0440\043e\0446\0435\0434\0443\0440\0430.\r\n"
      

      For reference, `DirectSoundCreate8` returns `InternalDirectSoundCreate`.

      And after unsuccessful registering dmusic.dll, the following lines also appear:

      WARNING:  MmFlushVirtualMemory at ntoskrnl/mm/ARM3/virtual.c:1319 is UNIMPLEMENTED!
      (dll/directx/dsound_new/dsound.c:179) NumDevs 0
      (dll/directx/dsound_new/devicelist.c:93) SetupDiEnumDeviceInterfaces Index 0 failed with 103
      (dll/directx/dsound_new/devicelist.c:405) No devices found
      (dll/directx/dsound_new/dsound.c:182) EnumAudioDeviceInterfaces failed
      (dll/directx/dsound_new/dsound.c:185) EnumAudioDeviceInterfaces 00000000 0
      err:(win32ss/user/user32/windows/messagebox.c:1048) MessageBox: L"\041e\0448\0438\0431\043a\0430 GetProcAddr: ERROR_PROC_NOT_FOUND - \041d\0435 \043d\0430\0439\0434\0435\043d\0430 \0443\043a\0430\0437\0430\043d\043d\0430\044f \043f\0440\043e\0446\0435\0434\0443\0440\0430.\r\n"
      

      Or probably the second error may be caused by absent audio driver , so it's correct?...

      And may unsuccessful calling of that functions be due to they are returning that callbacks? Or the problem is caused by something other?...

       

        Attachments

        1. debug.log
          90 kB
        2. dsound_new_fail_1.png
          dsound_new_fail_1.png
          17 kB
        3. dsound_new_fail_2.png
          dsound_new_fail_2.png
          17 kB
        4. dsound_new_fail_3.png
          dsound_new_fail_3.png
          17 kB
        5. dsound_new_fail_4.png
          dsound_new_fail_4.png
          17 kB
        6. dsound_new_fail_5.png
          dsound_new_fail_5.png
          17 kB
        7. dsound_new_fail_6.png
          dsound_new_fail_6.png
          17 kB

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              bug zilla Bug Zilla
              Reporter:
              Oleg Dubinskij Oleg Dubinskiy
            • Votes:
              0 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              2 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: