Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-16677

Visual Studio2019 compile reactos error

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Won't Fix
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: NTCore
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      My configuration environment is as follows:
      CMAKE 3.16.2
      Visual Studio 2019 16.4.3
      wdk and sdk 10.0.18362.0
      RosBE is not installed
      The compilation method is as follows:
      Execute configure.cmd VSS solution with Developer Command Prompt for VS 2019 successfully
      MSBuild REACTOS.sln / m error

      When I try to compile the ntoskrnl module, the error message is:
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol DbgBreakPoint
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol DbgBreakPointWithStatus
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol ExInterlockedAddLargeStatistic
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol ExInterlockedFlushSList
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol ExInterlockedPopEntrySList
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol ExInterlockedPushEntrySList
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol RtlRaiseException
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol RtlRaiseStatus
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol InterlockedPopEntrySList
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol InterlockedPushEntrySList
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol LdrAccessResource
      1> ntoskrnl.def: error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol READ_REGISTER_BUFFER_UCHAR
      ......

      Contained under the ntoskrnl module
      ctxswitch.S, fastinterlck_asm.S, ioport.S, stack.S, trap.s, usercall_asm.S, zw.S
      rtl module contains
      debug_asm.S, except_asm.s, interlck.S, res_asm.s, rtlmem.s,
      rtlswap.S
      Failure to compile in Visual Studio causes the function not to be recognized properly and results in an error.
      Is there any good solution? Thank you

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                bug zilla Bug Zilla
                Reporter:
                lialong lialong
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                4 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: