Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-17445

Shell Executions do not work properly when paths include spaces [again]

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Fix Version/s: 0.4.15
    • Component/s: Shell
    • Labels:
      None

      Description

      Please refer to the clone to see the description and history.

      This bug is still there in Build 20210124

      The code file is totally changed since the patch mentioned in the old ticket even renamed.

      Old Patch

      New FileĀ 

      The problem seems to be caused by not putting quotation marks around %1 when creating Application/shell/open/command registry entry.

      One thing strange is that fixing registry entry by hand won't change handler program behavior until you change the default handler to something else and back.

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                siavoshkc siavoshkc
                Reporter:
                siavoshkc siavoshkc
              • Votes:
                0 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                3 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: