Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-17744

Fox Audio Player 0.10.2 can not longer play an mp3 file with 22kHz, WMM audio output

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: 0.4.14, 0.4.15
    • Component/s: None
    • Labels:

      Description

      The app from rapps does not play an mp3 song with 22kHz at all anymore.
      It just logs

      (drivers/wdm/audio/backpln/portcls/pin_wavecyclic.cpp:1241) CPortPinWaveCyclic::Init Status 0 PinId 0 Capture 0
      (drivers/wdm/audio/backpln/portcls/pin_wavecyclic.cpp:1317) Bits 16 Samples 22050 Channels 2 Tag 1 FrameSize 880 CommonBufferSize 7056, CommonBuffer F6B8C000
      

      0.4.14-RC-98-gc437ff6_fap_no_audio.log

      It is a regression of 0.4.14-RC-98-gc437ff6 or 0.4.15-dev-3083-g57516ed

      I remember that the app used to output sound in the past tests (although severely distorted).

      Other apps are still able to play sound in that session.

      That app uses a "special" way of outputting sound? In its config-dlg the output device is named: "WMM".

      Sidenote
      After I rebooted the OS, I could not even longer startup the app. It crashes repeatedly for me with

      This application has requested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way.\nPlease contact the application's support team for more information.
      


      then, Log:

      CFSFolder.cpp:901: Unexpected failure 80004002.
      CFSFolder.cpp:901: Unexpected failure 80004002.
      CDrivesFolder.cpp:667: Unexpected failure 80004002.
      CRegFolder.cpp:441: Unexpected failure 80004002.
      (drivers/ksfilter/ks/connectivity.c:281) ZwOpenKey() failed with status 0xc0000034
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(avformat-54.dll) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(avcodec-54.dll) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(avutil-51.dll) failing with status c0000135
      err:(win32ss/user/user32/windows/messagebox.c:1048) MessageBox: L"This application has requested the Runtime to terminate in an unusual way.\nPlease contact the application's support team for more information."
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5637) [00020132] response 94 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_PREERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5674) [00020132] response 94 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_POSTERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5637) [00020132] response 78 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_PREERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5674) [00020132] response 78 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_POSTERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5637) [00020132] response 94 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_PREERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5674) [00020132] response 94 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_POSTERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5637) [00020132] response 78 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_PREERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5674) [00020132] response 78 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_POSTERASE)
      


      Enabling breakingOnFirstChance does not break into the debugger then.

      Maverick3459 emphasized that the test mp3 file should not be located in system drive root or CDROM drive root. It's a bug of that application as CORE-17847 proved.

      So the request in this ticket is just to get the file playing the 22kHz sound. It is not about that crash

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              Unassigned
              Reporter:
              reactosfanboy reactosfanboy
            • Votes:
              2 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              2 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: