Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-9981

DosBox sound totally scrambled (performance-issue)

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Open
    • Priority: Minor
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Sound
    • Labels:
    • Environment:

      DosBox 0.74 on ros-Trunk r68600 in VirtualBox4.3.30
      Sound Driver Advance Logic 2001-09-19 5.1.0.3610

      Description

      DosBox 0.74 on ros-Trunk r68600 in VirtualBox4.3.30
      Sound Driver Advance Logic 2001-09-19 5.1.0.3610
      plays only scrambled sound (edit: due to low audio-performance)

      Obviously a meta-bug with a big impact for lots of DOS-applications...

      But in general ros audio output seems to work (e,g, ros-start-sound...)

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                bug zilla Bug Zilla
                Reporter:
                reactosfanboy reactosfanboy
              • Votes:
                3 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                5 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated: