Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-14505

Rare KERNEL_SECURITY_CHECK_FAILURE bugcheck while "NtUserMessageCall + KeWaitForMultipleObjects" in "gdiplus > graphicspath", on Test KVM

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Reopened
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: None
    • Labels:

      Description

      This bugcheck looks like a rare special-case of CORE-14485:
      it misses usual Page fault at high IRQL was and last-chance exception lines.

      Case 1, "gdiplus : graphicspath":
      KVM: Mar 26 13:18 bffd8201d0a8... failure #19963
      See also CORE-14485 Case 3.

      Running Wine Test, Module: gdiplus, Test: graphicspath
       
      *** Fatal System Error: 0x00000139
                             (0x00000003,0xF6EB9914,0xF6EB98BC,0x00000000)
       
       
      Entered debugger on embedded INT3 at 0x0008:0x8094c914.
      kdb:>
       bt
      Eip:
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:14c915 (:0 (RtlpBreakWithStatusInstruction))>
      Frames:
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:886bd (ntoskrnl/ke/bug.c:1100 (KeBugCheckWithTf))>
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:130a0c (ntoskrnl/ke/i386/traphdlr.c:1586 (KiRaiseSecurityCheckFailureHandler))>
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:396d (:0 (KiRaiseSecurityCheckFailure))>
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:94d6e (sdk/include/crt/mingw32/intrin_x86.h:1609 (KeWaitForMultipleObjects))>
      <win32k.sys:5e521 (win32ss/user/ntuser/msgqueue.c:1242 (co_MsqSendMessage))>
      <win32k.sys:540b9 (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:1452 (co_IntSendMessageTimeoutSingle))>
      <win32k.sys:5457b (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:1507 (co_IntSendMessageTimeout))>
      <win32k.sys:548e4 (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:1853 (co_IntDoSendMessage))>
      <win32k.sys:56ee1 (win32ss/user/ntuser/message.c:2769 (NtUserMessageCall))>
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:130f5e (ntoskrnl/include/internal/i386/ke.h:712 (KiSystemServiceHandler))>
      <NTOSKRNL.EXE:3da9 (:0 (KiFastCallEntry))>
      <ntdll.dll:d485>
      <explorer.exe:20dc6>
      <explorer.exe:1ff4b>
      <explorer.exe:23227>
      <explorer.exe:2845a>
      <user32.dll:61699>
      <user32.dll:5574b>
      <user32.dll:55b94>
      <user32.dll:562c1>
      <explorer.exe:9be6>
      <explorer.exe:156e>
      <explorer.exe:16bc>
      <explorer.exe:14b38>
      <explorer.exe:13c04>
      <explorer.exe:13c4d>
      <kernel32.dll:10952>
      <00000000>
      ...
      [SYSREG] Rebooting machine (retry 1)

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              bug zilla Bug Zilla
              Reporter:
              Serge Gautherie Serge Gautherie
            • Votes:
              1 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              1 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: