Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-16371

[ShellBtrfs v1.4+] Change drive letter: 'MessageBox: L"ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER - The parameter is incorrect.\r\n"'

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Untriaged
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Unresolved
    • Fix Version/s: None
    • Component/s: Drivers
    • Labels:

      Description

      reactos-bootcd-0.4.13-dev-1087-gbf6215c-x86-gcc-lin-dbg

      1. Install ReactOS on a Btrfs partition. (Included or upstream v1.4 driver.)
      2. Replace included shellbtrfs.dll v1.1 with upstream v1.4.
      3. Open Drive C properties.
      4. Click new 'Btrfs > Change drive letter...'.
      4r. Error dialog: 'MessageBox: L"ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER - The parameter is incorrect.\r\n"'.
      Then
      5. Click 'Ok' or closing cross (upper-right).
      5r. 'Change drive letter' dialog opens. (It lists A and B unassigned letters, only.)
      6. Click 'Cancel'.
      6r Both feature dialog and error dialog close.

      I don't know whether ShellBtrfs is somewhat a culprit or a trigger only.

      [7h
      Entered debugger on embedded INT3 at 0x0008:0x809565d4.
      kdb:> set condition * first always
      kdb:> cont
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-2-0) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-2-0) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-localization-l1-2-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-string-l1-1-0) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-datetime-l1-1-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-localization-obsolete-l1-2-0) failing with status c0000135
       
      err:(dll/win32/shell32/CDefaultContextMenu.cpp:389) IShellExtInit::Initialize failed.clsid {2690b74f-f353-422d-bb12-401581eef8f1} hr 0x80004005
      WARNING:  KeSaveFloatingPointState at ntoskrnl/ke/i386/cpu.c:1371 is UNIMPLEMENTED!
      WARNING:  KeRestoreFloatingPointState at ntoskrnl/ke/i386/cpu.c:1403 is UNIMPLEMENTED!
       
      (win32ss/user/ntuser/nonclient.c:1133) err: Wnd is active and not set active!
      (win32ss/user/ntuser/cursoricon.c:1929) err: NtGdiAlphaBlend failed!
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5624) [00020108] response 151060593 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_PREERASE)
      fixme:(dll/win32/comctl32/toolbar.c:5661) [00020108] response 151060593 not handled to NM_CUSTOMDRAW (CDDS_POSTERASE)
      (drivers/storage/scsiport/scsiport.c:2894)   unknown ioctl code: 0x4D02C
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-2-0) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-synch-l1-2-0) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-fibers-l1-1-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-localization-l1-2-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-string-l1-1-0) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-datetime-l1-1-1) failing with status c0000135
      (dll/win32/kernel32/client/loader.c:386) LoadLibraryExW(api-ms-win-core-localization-obsolete-l1-2-0) failing with status c0000135
      WARNING:  MmLockPageableDataSection at ntoskrnl/mm/ARM3/drvmgmt.c:62 is UNIMPLEMENTED!
       
      err:(win32ss/user/user32/windows/messagebox.c:1048) MessageBox: L"ERROR_INVALID_PARAMETER - The parameter is incorrect.\r\n"
      

        Attachments

          Activity

            People

            • Assignee:
              bug zilla Bug Zilla
              Reporter:
              Serge Gautherie Serge Gautherie
            • Votes:
              1 Vote for this issue
              Watchers:
              0 Start watching this issue

              Dates

              • Created:
                Updated: