Uploaded image for project: 'Core ReactOS'
  1. Core ReactOS
  2. CORE-5566

Floppy drive uses CDROM ico in My Computer

    XMLWordPrintable

    Details

    • Type: Bug
    • Status: Resolved
    • Priority: Major
    • Resolution: Fixed
    • Fix Version/s: 0.3.17
    • Component/s: Shell
    • Labels:
      None
    • Environment:

      Operating System: ReactOS
      Platform: x86 Hardware

      Description

      r51436. Floppy drive uses CDROM ico in My Computer.
      Accordingly to this code from shell32/folders.c lines 252-262:
      if (_ILGetDrive(pSimplePidl, sTemp, MAX_PATH))
      {
      switch(GetDriveTypeA(sTemp))

      { case DRIVE_REMOVABLE: icon_idx = IDI_SHELL_FLOPPY; break; case DRIVE_CDROM: icon_idx = IDI_SHELL_CDROM; break; case DRIVE_REMOTE: icon_idx = IDI_SHELL_NETDRIVE; break; case DRIVE_RAMDISK: icon_idx = IDI_SHELL_RAMDISK; break; case DRIVE_NO_ROOT_DIR: icon_idx = IDI_SHELL_CDROM; break; }

      }

      it's because floppy drive is inaccessible. I didn't test what happen if diskette is inserted but seems it must be replaced with floppy icon.
      But it's ugly when instead of floppy ico we see cdrom ico. I think shell32 must show floppy ico for floppy drive even when floppy is inaccessible(diskette is not inserted)

        Attachments

          Issue Links

            Activity

              People

              • Assignee:
                bug zilla Bug Zilla
                Reporter:
                igorko igorko
              • Votes:
                1 Vote for this issue
                Watchers:
                10 Start watching this issue

                Dates

                • Created:
                  Updated:
                  Resolved: